Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd prediction, tips and odds
- goals fest
- both score
- high stakes
- rotation risk
- high ceiling
- league
- Houston Dynamo: high
- Minnesota Utd: low
- Kick-off
- your local time
- Competition
- US MLS
Our prediction
Agustin Resch (out), Felipe Andrade (out), Lawrence Ennali (doubtful), Jimmy Maurer (doubtful), Gabriel Segal (out)
Kyle Duncan (out), Peter Stroud (out), Timothy Tillman (out)
- goals per meeting
- 3.0goals per meeting
- with both teams scoring
- 4/6with both teams scoring
- over 2.5 goals
- 4/6over 2.5 goals
- likeliest half-time score
- 0–0likeliest half-time score
Our picks
- Minnesota Utd come throughOur pickDraw or Away1.75
- Goals before the breakOur pickOver 0.5 GoalsPrice hidden until revealed
Implied by the bookmakers’ own prices, with the margin removed. The engine has not published a read on this match.
How the model sees it
- 1–19%
- 2–19%
- 1–27%
- Projected goals
- 3.5
- Likeliest at half time
- 0–020%
- Competition goals a game
- 3.25
- Competition matches over 2.5
- 64%
| Stat | HOU | MIN | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.95 | 1.58 | 3.5 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.54 | 1.45 | 3.0 |
| Corners | 5.13 | 5.28 | 10.4 |
Per ninety minutes. Goals use the fitted goals model. Other stats combine each side’s rate with what its opponent allows, pulled toward the competition’s own average where the sample is thin; cards are anchored to the referee.
Form, head-to-head and trends
| Trend | HOU | MIN |
|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 goals | 4/5 | 5/5 |
| Both teams scored | 3/5 | 5/5 |
| Clean sheets | 1/5 | 0/5 |
| Failed to score | 1/5 | 0/5 |
- DMinnesota United 2–2 Houston Dynamo2026-10-10 · MLS4 gls
- LMinnesota United 3–1 Houston Dynamo2025-06-26 · MLS4 gls
- WHouston Dynamo 2–0 Minnesota United2025-05-14 · MLS2 gls
- DHouston Dynamo 1–1 Minnesota United2024-07-14 · MLS2 gls
- WMinnesota United 1–2 Houston Dynamo2024-04-13 · MLS3 gls
Match context
- Form
- Houston unbeaten but drawing (2-2 DAL, 3-3 SD, 2-2 CIN, 0-1 SJ loss, 3-0 AUS win) — goals at both ends; Minnesota W then four straight losses before it (3-2 STL, 2-2 COL, 1-3 SEA, 2-3 LA, 2-4 STL) with a leaky defence.
- History
- Near-equals historically: 25 all-competition meetings since 2017, Minnesota ~10 wins, Houston ~8, 7 draws (MLS-only 21 games: MIN 9, HOU 6, 6 draws). Recent MLS meetings have leaned Houston and low-scoring at home: HOU 2-0 MIN (May 2025, HT 1-0), MIN 3-1 HOU (Jun 2025), 1-1 at Houston (Jul 2024), MIN 1-2 HOU (Apr 2024, Houston led 1-0 at HT). Minnesota's only other edge is the 4-0 Open Cup win (May 2023, non-league). Note: the 2-2 draw at Allianz Field on 10 Oct 2026 (HT 0-1) is a prior meeting…
- The competition
- US MLS 2026 regular season (national top flight, 30 of 34 rounds played). Late-season round with playoff seeding at stake: Houston (5th West, 47 pts from 30) clinched a playoff berth on Oct 17 and is chasing a top-four finish and home-field in Round One. Minnesota (13th West, 34 pts, 8-10-12) is effectively out of contention, so rotation risk is real.
Team news
- Agustin Resch — out (def)
- Felipe Andrade — out (def)
- Lawrence Ennali — doubtful (fwd)
- Jimmy Maurer — doubtful (gk)
- Gabriel Segal — out (fwd)
- Kyle Duncan — out (def)
- Peter Stroud — out (mid)
- Timothy Tillman — out (mid)
US MLS table and leaders
| # | Club | PL | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps | 30 | — | 55 |
| 2 | FC Dallas | 30 | — | 51 |
| 3 | St. Louis City SC | 30 | — | 51 |
| 4 | San Jose Earthquakes | 30 | — | 48 |
| 5 | Houston Dynamo | 30 | — | 47 |
| 6 | Los Angeles FC | 31 | — | 46 |
Top 6 shown · as read when this competition was last scouted.
- 1Lionel MessiInter Miami24 goals
- 1Lionel MessiInter Miami13 assists
APWin MLS 2026 league page; no clean-sheet table found
More US MLS tips this weekend
- Atlanta Utd vs Chicago Fire · Half time · Under 2.5 Goals1.23
- Philadelphia vs New England Revolution · Full time result · Philadelphia1.58
- Orlando City vs New York City · Full time · Over 2.5 Goals1.46
- Kansas City vs Austin FC · Both teams to score · Yes1.48
- FC Dallas vs San Jose Earthquakes · Half time · Over 0.5 Goals1.27
- Colorado vs Vancouver Whitecaps · Full time · Over 1.5 Goals1.28
Frequently asked questions
What is our Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd prediction?
We project 1–1. Our model gives Houston Dynamo 46%, the draw 22% and Minnesota Utd 32%.
What is the best bet for Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd?
Our tip is Draw or Away at 1.75. This one is implied by the bookmakers' prices rather than published by our engine.
What time does Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd kick off?
Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd kicks off at Sun 00:30 in the US MLS.
Who is out for Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd?
Reported absences: Agustin Resch (out), Felipe Andrade (out), Lawrence Ennali (doubtful), Jimmy Maurer (doubtful), Gabriel Segal (out), Kyle Duncan (out), Peter Stroud (out), Timothy Tillman (out).
What happened the last time Houston Dynamo vs Minnesota Utd met?
Minnesota United 2–2 Houston Dynamo (2026-10-10 · MLS). Over their last 6 meetings it is 2 wins for Houston Dynamo, 2 draws and 2 for Minnesota Utd.
Are these tips free?
The prediction, the match data and our lead tip are free on every match page. The confidence behind each call — our probability, the edge and the engine's own read — is where a coin is spent.