Man City vs Brighton prediction, tips and odds
- cup
- Leg single
- Man City: normal
- Brighton: normal
- Kick-off
- your local time
- Competition
- English Football League Cup
Our prediction
Erling Haaland (out), Gianluigi Donnarumma (out), Ruben Dias (out), Josko Gvardiol (out), Elliot Anderson (out), Antoine Semenyo (out), Matheus Nunes (doubtful)
- goals per meeting
- 3.2goals per meeting
- with both teams scoring
- 4/5with both teams scoring
- over 2.5 goals
- 4/5over 2.5 goals
- likeliest half-time score
- 0–0likeliest half-time score
Our picks
- Man City come throughOur pickMan City1.74
- Brighton keep it closeOur pickBrighton starts 3 goals aheadPrice hidden until revealed
Implied by the bookmakers’ own prices, with the margin removed. The engine has not published a read on this match.
How the model sees it
- 1–110%
- 2–19%
- 1–08%
- Projected goals
- 3.2
- Likeliest at half time
- 0–024%
| Stat | MAN | BRI | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 1.84 | 1.34 | 3.2 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.68 | 1.56 | 3.2 |
| Corners | 5.22 | 4.81 | 10.0 |
| Fouls | 10.4 | 12.5 | 22.9 |
Per ninety minutes. Goals use the fitted goals model. Other stats combine each side’s rate with what its opponent allows, pulled toward the competition’s own average where the sample is thin; cards are anchored to the referee.
Form, head-to-head and trends
| Trend | MAN | BRI |
|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 goals | 5/5 | 3/5 |
| Both teams scored | 4/5 | 2/5 |
| Clean sheets | 1/5 | 2/5 |
| Failed to score | 0/5 | 2/5 |
- DManchester City 1–1 Brighton & Hove Albion2026-01-07 · Premier League2 gls
- LBrighton & Hove Albion 2–1 Manchester City2025-08-31 · Premier League3 gls
- DManchester City 2–2 Brighton & Hove Albion2025-03-15 · Premier League4 gls
- LBrighton & Hove Albion 2–1 Manchester City2024-11-09 · Premier League3 gls
- WBrighton & Hove Albion 0–4 Manchester City2024-04-25 · Premier League4 gls
Match context
- Form
- Man City W W W W L (5-1 AEK, 3-0 at Liverpool, 3-2 Ipswich, 5-3 Sunderland; lost 1-2 at Villa) — goals everywhere, rarely a clean sheet; Brighton W W D W L (5-0 Palace, 3-2 at Man Utd, 0-0 Jablonec, 0-2 at Liverpool) — free-scoring until blanked twice in a week.
- History
- Recent league meetings are unusually tight for a fixture the market makes City ~58% favourites: Brighton won 2-1 at the Amex (Nov 2024) and 2-1 at the Etihad (Aug 2025), City won 2-2... i.e. 2-2 draw at the Etihad (Mar 2025) and 1-1 draw at the Etihad (Jan 2026); City's last win in the series was 4-0 at Brighton (Apr 2024). So four straight without a City league win, three of those with both teams scoring. In the League Cup they met in 2008 (2-2, Brighton won 5-3 on pens). City remain the far b…
- The competition
- Carabao Cup (EFL Cup) 2026-27, Round Four — a knockout round (one leg, no replays; 19:30 at Etihad). City are the holders and entered in R3, beating Norwich 5-0; Brighton came from 2-0 down to win 3-2 at Man Utd in R3. Both clubs were in the Premier League's top three before the weekend (City 1st/21pts from 8, Brighton 3rd with 16 from 7 pre-Liverpool). Winner goes to the quarter-finals (w/c 14 Dec). The tie is sandwiched between league and European fixtures for both, so rotation is a live cons…
Team news
- Erling Haaland — out (fwd)
- Gianluigi Donnarumma — out (gk)
- Ruben Dias — out (def)
- Josko Gvardiol — out (def)
- Elliot Anderson — out (mid)
- Antoine Semenyo — out (fwd)
- Matheus Nunes — doubtful (mid)
- Chema Andres — doubtful (mid)
- Ferdi Kadioglu — doubtful (def)
- Pascal Struijk — out (def)
More tips this week
- Fulham vs Crystal Palace · Full time · Under 5.5 Goals1.08
- Sunderland vs Brentford · Full time · Under 4.5 Goals1.17
- Bournemouth vs Aston Villa · Full time · Under 5.5 Goals1.07
- Liverpool vs Chelsea · Liverpool starts 1 goal ahead1.20
- Khaan Khuns Erchim vs Ulaangom City FC · Full time result · Khaan Khuns Erchim1.56
- Kedah FA U20 vs Penang FC U20 · Full time result · Kedah FA U201.93
Frequently asked questions
What is our Man City vs Brighton prediction?
We project 1–1. Our model gives Man City 49%, the draw 23% and Brighton 28%.
What is the best bet for Man City vs Brighton?
Our tip is Full time result · Man City at 1.74. This one is implied by the bookmakers' prices rather than published by our engine.
What time does Man City vs Brighton kick off?
Man City vs Brighton kicks off at Wed 19:30 in the English Football League Cup.
Who is out for Man City vs Brighton?
Reported absences: Erling Haaland (out), Gianluigi Donnarumma (out), Ruben Dias (out), Josko Gvardiol (out), Elliot Anderson (out), Antoine Semenyo (out), Matheus Nunes (doubtful), Chema Andres (doubtful), Ferdi Kadioglu (doubtful), Pascal Struijk (out).
What happened the last time Man City vs Brighton met?
Manchester City 1–1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2026-01-07 · Premier League). Over their last 5 meetings it is 1 wins for Man City, 2 draws and 2 for Brighton.
Are these tips free?
The prediction, the match data and our lead tip are free on every match page. The confidence behind each call — our probability, the edge and the engine's own read — is where a coin is spent.